Chesnara plc

Company Information

Address:

Harbour House
Portway
Preston
Lancashire
PR2 2PR

Tel:

01772 840002

Fax:

01772 840010

E-Mail:

info@chesnara.co.uk

Secretary:

Mary Fishwick

Registrar:

Company Overview

Chesnara plc is the quoted holding company of Countrywide Assured plc and other associated subsidiaries. Countrywide Assured plc (“CAplc”), the principal operating subsidiary of Chesnara plc, was established in 1988 as the life assurance division of Countrywide Assured Group selling mortgage-related life assurance products through Countrywide Assured Group’s financial services division. In August 2003, CAplc was substantially closed to new business following the implementation of a distribution agreement between Countrywide Assured Group’s financial services division and Friends Provident. This agreement was established in August 2002 following Countrywide Assured Group’s decision to switch new business from CAplc to Friends Provident. In 1995, CAplc acquired Premium Life, a life assurance company, and integrated it into its existing operations. CA plc manages an existing book of life assurance policies, personal pensions and long-term care products; it continues to service its existing clients and markets Guaranteed Income and Guaranteed Growth Bonds. Chesnara is based in Preston and employs approximately 195 people. It administers approximately 230,000 policies, most of which are either non-linked term assurance, unit-linked endowment policies and guaranteed bonds.

Annual Reports

Description Report Date Published
Annual Report 201131-12-201129-03-2012
Annual Report 201031-12-201030-03-2011
Annual Report 200931-12-200930-03-2010
Annual Report 200831-12-200830-03-2009
Annual Report 200731-12-200702-04-2008
Annual Report 200631-12-200628-03-2007
Annual Report 200531-12-200530-03-2006

Interim Reports

Description Report Date Published
Interim Report 201230-06-201230-08-2012
Interim Report 201130-06-201130-08-2011
Interim Report 201030-06-201025-08-2010
Interim Report 200930-06-200927-08-2009
Interim Report 200830-06-200828-08-2008
Interim Report 200730-06-200704-09-2007
Interim Report 200630-06-200605-09-2006
Interim Report 200530-06-200505-10-2005
Interim Report 200430-06-200411-08-2004

Dividend Histroy

Type Dividend Payment Date
Interim6.100015-10-2012
Final10.900022-05-2012
Interim5.950014-10-2011
Final10.600020-05-2011
Interim5.800012-10-2010
Final10.300020-05-2010
Interim5.650012-10-2009
Final10.050020-05-2009
Interim5.500010-10-2008
Final9.850020-05-2008
Interim5.250012-10-2007
Final8.050014-05-2007
Interim5.050011-10-2006
Final7.550018-04-2006
Interim4.900014-11-2005
Final7.100029-04-2005
Interim4.750024-09-2004
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T
U V W X Y Z #